Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Contemporary International Canada Inc. (“CI”) and we are committed to maintaining the security and accuracy of your personal information. This Policy describes how CI collects, uses and discloses your personal information. Please read this Policy carefully and if you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@contemporaryinternational.ca

1. Application

This Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by CI from and about individuals who are not employed by CI. This Policy applies to all of CI’s operations in British Columbia including our website.

2. Jurisdiction

CI is subject to the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and may be subject to other comparable provincial or federal privacy laws in Canada.

The terms and conditions under which you use our services and website (including as it relates to this Policy) are governed by and interpreted solely in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, and no other jurisdiction. You are responsible for informing yourself of these laws and complying with those laws. Any litigation relating to the terms and conditions of use of our services and website (including as it relates to this Policy) shall be brought solely within the Province of British Columbia and shall be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of British Columbia.

3. What is Personal Information?

In this Policy, “personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, not including business contact information (i.e. information that would allow an individual to be contacted at their place of business) or work product information. For example, personal information includes such things as your date of birth, personal e-mail address, resume, credit card information and other financial information about you.

4. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information in respect of individuals with whom we interact. This includes:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • product and service related information concerning the products and services that we provide to, or receive from, you;
  • business relationship information, including information related to your agreements, preferences, advisors and decision-makers.

In order to assess an individual’s candidacy for employment at CI we may also collect:

  • resume information, such as your employment history, academic history and transcripts and names of references;
  • remuneration information such as previous or expected salary, benefits and bonuses;
  • payroll information, if applicable, including your Social Insurance Number and direct deposit bank account information.

5. Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information to enable us to manage and develop our business and operations, including:

  • to establish, maintain and manage relations with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, the products and services that have been requested (for example, we will use your personal information to determine your suitability for employment at CI);
  • to be able to inform you of our services other than those that you have specifically requested, including sending you information promoting our other services;
  • to provide you with the information that you request;
  • to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property;
  • to enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements; and
  • any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

6. How do we Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

CI will only use or disclose your personal information where it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes. More specifically, we use and disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes described in this Policy;
  • in order to meet our statutory obligations;
  • in order to meet our contractual obligations as the providers of security screening services for the Vancouver 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games (the “Games”);
  • for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information (which consent may be express, deemed or implied, as explained below).

By way of specific example, and in order to fulfill our statutory and contractual obligations, CI may disclose your personal information to third parties, including: (i) the Vancouver Organizing Committee for the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games; (ii) the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (for security and accreditation purposes); (iii) other third party contractors and outsourced agencies who will be contracted to CI to assist CI to carry out its mandate related to the Games; and (iv) various government agencies, including the Registrar of Security Programs and Police Technology Division (BC).

To the extent that we enter into contracts or other arrangements with third parties, which involve the transfer of personal information, we will ensure that the third party enters into appropriate covenants with us to provide the same level of protection over your personal information that CI provides.

CI will not sell, trade, lend or otherwise voluntarily disclose to any third parties any personal information that you have provided to us except as required by law, to protect our rights and property or in order to fulfill the identified purposes in this Policy for which we collected the personal information.

7. Websites

CI’s website

You can browse our website (www.contemporaryinternational.ca) and download materials without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address.

Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website, including the IP address and domain used to access our site, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access our site, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor our website’s performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views, etc.) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our website. Unless you specifically inform us (e.g. by submitting an application or otherwise corresponding with us through the website), we will not know who the individual visitors are.

When you apply (online or otherwise) for a position on our website, we imply that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Policy.

Other Websites

CI’s website includes links to other internet sites or sites or resources and businesses operated by other persons (collectively called “Other Sites”). CI has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, other sites, their business, goods, services, or content. We urge you to find out the privacy policies of these Other Sites and must advise you that your dealings with the owners and operators of the Other Sites are at your own risk.

8. Who Has Access to Your Information?

We share your personal information with our employees, clients, contractors, consultants, and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that collaborate with us in the provision of services to you; and third parties whose services we use to perform our services.

9. Your Consent Is Important To Us

It is important to us that where we collect, use or disclose your personal information we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express.

Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, if you submit a resume or other personal information by mail, fax, e-mail or through our online application form, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to establishing, managing or terminating your employment with CI.

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide services to, or acquire products or services from, you. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer.

10. Protecting Personal Information

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. For that reason CI endeavors to maintain physical, technical, electronic and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

Documents which contain personal information are kept in filing cabinets which are maintained in our office, and which are accessed on a “need to know” basis. All electronic information is stored on our server which is maintained in Vancouver.

While CI takes appropriate safeguards with our website, no website or electronic transmission can be completely secure. Therefore, if you are concerned about this, you should not send confidential or sensitive information by the internet or by email unless you take appropriate precautions such as encryption.

11. Is Your Personal Information Accurate?

CI will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete if it will likely use it to make a decision that directly affects you, or if CI is likely to disclose it to another organization.

CI will not routinely update your personal information. Please let us know if you believe that your personal information is inaccurate. You have the right to ask for it to be corrected or updated. We may ask you to provide documentation to support your request for correction or updating. If we do not agree with your request, we will include your request in our file.

12. Access to Your Personal Information

Upon written request, you have the right to access your personal information under our control, to be provided with information about the ways in which we have been or are using your personal information, and the names of the individuals and organizations to whom we have disclosed your personal information.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute, however. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. In some cases, we may charge you a fee to access your personal information. In the event we do intend to charge a fee, we will give you a written estimate of the fee and may require you to pay a deposit for all or part of the fee, prior to providing you with access to your information. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Officer.

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

13. Retention of Personal Information

If CI uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, we will retain that personal information for at least one year, so that you have a reasonable opportunity to request access to it. Subject to this previous provision, CI will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes, or to fulfill a legal or business purpose.

We will ensure that proper care is taken in the disposal/destruction of your personal information.

14. Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:

Privacy Officer
Contemporary Services Canada
Suite 106 – 480 Smithe Street
Vancouver, BC, CAN V6B 5E4
T: 1.604.687.2483 F: 1.604.633.2146
info@contemporaryinternational.ca

15. Revisions

CI may from time to time make changes to this Policy. We will post any revised versions of this Policy on our website at www.contemporaryinternational.ca. Any changes to this Policy will be effective from the date they are posted. If any changes are made to CI’s use, collection or disclosure of your personal information that require your consent, we will not implement such changes until your consent has been obtained.